Governors Meetings

Our governing body consists of twelve members, including the head teacher. Governors are representatives from the staff – both teaching and non-teaching, parents, the community and the local authority.

The Governing Body meets each term and then it branches off into two sub-committees, Resources, discussing financial, staffing and building issues and School Improvement discussing the curriculum, standards and results. Both groups meet each term.

 Name  Governing Body  Resources Committee School Improvement Committee 
 Mr Andrew Hogg  Chair  Member  Chair
 Mr Andrew Brown  Vice Chair  Chair  –
 Mrs Michelle Best  Member  Member  Member
 Mrs Claire Moore  Member  –  Member
 Miss Sarah Powell  Member  Member  Member
 Mrs Helen Owen  Member  Member  Member
 Mrs Jenny Holmes  Member  Member  –
 Mrs Jane Wright  Member  Member  –
 Mr Paul Ovington  Member  –  –
 Mrs Alison Nichol  Member  –  –

Other Committees meet when required and are as follows:

    Name
Pupil Care and Discipline  Redundancy/Capability/Dismissal Procedures  Complaints  Perfomance Management  Pay Appeals
 Mr Andrew Hogg Member  Appeal Committee  – Member  –
 Mr Andrew Brown Member  Appeal Committee Member Member  –
 Mrs Michelle Best  –  –  –  –  –
 Mrs Claire Moore Member Dismissal Committee  –  –  –
 Miss Sarah Powell  –  –  –  –  –
 Mrs Helen Owen Advisory  –  –  –  –
Mrs Jenny Holmes  –  –  –  –  –
 Mrs Jane Wright Member Hearing Committee Member Member  –
 Mr Paul Ovington  –  –  –  –  –
Mrs Alison Nichol  –  –  –  –  –

 

Register of Governor Interests

Name, Category & Appointing Body Term of Office Committees Official Responsibility Attendance at  Governing Body Attendance at   Committee Nature of Interest Resignation

Date

 

 

 

Pecuniary (you or a close connection – see point 1) Governor in another school/education establishment Spouse, partner or relative working in school or with business interests (see

point 2.)

Mr A Hogg

Community/Co-opted

Governor

Appointed by GB

08/07/15

07/07/19

SIP RES Chair 3/3 2/3

3/3

 

YSL Ltd – Building Company, work with LA Nil Nil     N/A

 

Mr A Brown

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by GB

08/07/15

07/07/19

RES

 

Vice Chair 2/3 2/3

 

Nil Nil Nil     N/A

 

Mrs H Owen Headteacher 01/09/11 SIP RES Headteacher 3/3 2/2

3/3

Nil Nil Nil     N/A

 

Mrs M Best

Parent/Coopted

Governor

Appointed by GB

08/07/15

07/07/19

SIP RES N/A 2/3 2/3

3/3

 

Nil Nil Nil     N/A
Mrs J Holmes

Community/Coopted

Governor

Appointed by GB

08/07/15

07/07/19

RES

 

N/A 1/3 2/3 Nil Nil Nil N/A

 

Mrs C Moore

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by GB

08/07/15

07/07/19

SIP

 

N/A 2/3 0/2

 

Nil Nil Finance Director of School

House      Recruitment         –

Husband (Paul Moore)

N/A

 

Mrs S Powell

Staff Governor

Appointed by Staff

08/07/15

07/07/19

SIP RES N/A 3/3 0/2

3/3

Nil Nil Nil N/A
Mrs J Wright 15/09/16

RES N/A 0/3 2/3

 

Nil Nil Nil N/A

 

 

Local Authority

Governor

Appointed by LA

14/09/2020                
Mrs Alison Nicol,

Parent Governor,

Appointed by Parents

21/12/2015

20/12/2019

SIP N/A   1/2 Nil Nil Nil N/A
Mr Paul Ovington,

Parent Governor,

Appointed by Parents

16/12/2015

12/12/2019

RES N/A     Nil Nil Nil N/A
Mrs J Smith

Associate Governor

11/05/2016

10/05/2020

SIP RES N/A     Nil Nil Nil N/A